Male music student at piano - Brighton Secondary School
Music student - Brighton Secondary School Music

Governance and Leadership

The Brighton Secondary School Governing Council meets on the first Monday of each month at 7.00pm.

The Brighton Secondary School Governing Council comprises 21 councillors, including:

  • 1 Principal
  • 15 elected parents (including 1 SIM representative and 1 SIV representative and 1 Friends of Brighton representative)
  • 3 community representatives
  • 2 student representatives
  • 3 staff representatives

Role of council:

  • To involve the school community in the governance of the school by:
    • providing a focus and a forum for the involvement of parents and the school community
    • ascertaining the educational needs of the local community and the attitude of the local community to educational developments with the school
    • ensuring that the cultural and social diversity of the community is considered and particular needs are appropriately identified
  • To set the broad direction and vision of the school
  • Strategic planning for the school including:
    • developing, monitoring and reviewing the objectives and targets of the strategic plan
    • considering, approving and monitoring human resources and asset management plans
  • Determine policies for the school including policies for the safety, welfare and discipline of students
  • Determine the application of the total financial resources available to the school including the regular review of the budget
  • Monitor and review the Services Agreement
  • Report to the school community and the Minister on:
    • the strategic plan
    • the finances of the school
    • operational plans and the council’s operations

If you have any queries or requests for information please contact the school or the Chairperson, Sue McKenzie, by phoning the school on 8375 8200 or email admin@brighton.sa.edu.au.

 

Brighton Secondary School
Governing Council Members 2019
Toni Carellas – Principal
Alexis Watt – Chairperson
Benjamin Hooper – Vice Chairperson
Martin Bowens – Treasurer
Amanda Staples – Secretary
Tish Champion – SIV Representative
Katherine Lloyd (TBC) – SIM Representative
Sonya Arnott – Parent Representative
Silke Bauer – Parent Representative
Richard Crawley – Parent Representative
Andrew Chapman – Parent Representative
Anuja Peters – Parent Representative
Gaurav Peters – Parent Representative
Kerry Pienaar – Parent Representative
Katie Potter – Parent Representative
Sally Shearing – Parent Representative
Stephen Whitehead – Parent Representative
TBA – Community Representatives
Kelly Foster – Staff Representative
Cherie Morgan – Staff Representative
Bennett Syme – Staff Representative
Jae-Marie Elliss – Head Prefect
Lawson Hansberry – Head Prefect

 

Go to Top