Female Student Playing Volleyball - Brighton Secondary School
Volleyball student - Brighton Secondary School
Female International Program student - Brighton Secondary School
Boy in STEM F1 program - Brighton Secondary School
Female Volleyball Student - Brighton Secondary School
Brighton Secondary School Art student
Brighton Secondary School Music Student
Brighton Secondary School Music Student

Contact Us

Administration

OFFICE: (08) 8375 8200
Fax: (08) 8296 0949
Email: admin@brighton.sa.edu.au

305 Brighton Road
North Brighton SA 5048

View Map

Full Staff Contact List

Brighton Secondary School Contact List 2018

Feedback and Complaints

Let us know if you have feedback or a complaint, or if you want to give us a compliment. Feedback is valuable as it helps us shape our services to meet your needs.

Parent guide to raising a concern or complaint

more information

International

Phone: +61 8 8375 8200
Fax: +61 8 8296 0949
Email: international@brighton.sa.edu.au

For applications to study at Brighton Secondary School or any other school in South Australia please contact International Education Services at: www.internationalstudents.sa.edu.au

Facilities Hire

Brett Carruthers
Phone: 8375 8269
Email: brett.carruthers@brighton.sa.edu.au

Brighton Sunday Market

Office hours: (08) 8375 8215
Mobile: 0435 166 962

The Brighton Sunday Market is the largest fundraiser for the Music Parents Support Group. To find out more about the Brighton Sunday Market click the following link:
www.brightonsundaymarket.org

Principal Team

Principal
Olivia O’Neill

Deputy Principal: Curriculum and Professional Learning
David Thomson

Senior Leader: Head of Music
Andrew Barrett

Assistant Principal: School Ethos and Learning Environment
Jill Brindley

Assistant Principal: Senior School
Tristan Kouwenhoven

Assistant Principal: Learner Management and Human Resources
Kane Hillman

Assistant Principal: School Operations and Profile
Nicola Martin

Business Manager
Sandra Hall

Middle School Team

Director School Teams
Jill Brindley

BUFFALO HOUSE
Nicola Martin House Leader
Vincenzo Andreacchio Assistant House Leader
CYGNET HOUSE
David Thomson House Leader
Matt Fuss Assistant House Leader

 

HOLDFAST HOUSE
Jill Brindley House Leader
Nima Valamanesh Assistant House Leader
RAPID HOUSE
Kane Hillman House Leader
Billy James Assistant House Leader

 

Support

Transition Coordinator and School Counsellor
Cali Galouzis 

ATSI (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander) Resource Teacher
Nima Valamanesh

ASETO (Aboriginal Secondary Education and Transition Officer
Caitlyn Davies

Student Counsellor
Tony Mahar

Student Counsellor
Jan Sutherland

Learning Area and Program Coordinators

English and Literacy
Deborah Smith

Health Lifestyles (Health, PE and Outdoor Education)
Peter Vowles

STEM with a Design and Technology Focus
Andrew Hudson

Languages, EALD and Intercultural Understanding
Lindsay Dick

Innovation in STEM with focus in Mathematics and improving numeracy across the curriculum
Femia Bakuszowski

Music
Craig Bentley

Personal Learning Coordinator
Hayley Reid

Coordinator Library/Research Project
Dzintra Kargans

International Student Programs and Community Development
Lynlee Graham

Innovation in STEM with a focus on Science and Sustainability across the curriculum
Toby Ward

Coordinator Innovation in Humanities and Social Sciences, Challenge across Curriculum
Jack Kyriakou

Special Interest Volleyball
Sue Rodger

Visual and Performing Arts
Yasmin Paterson

Coordinator Teaching and Learning in a Digital World
Aimee Shattock

Manager – Think Bright Program
Dr Sam Moyle

Go to Top